Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: New 4TB WD HDD detected on remote but not ISO Menu.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Kanada
    Posts
    63
    Rep Power
    23

    Default New 4TB WD HDD detected on remote but not ISO Menu.

    I was wondering if anyone had any idea as to why the remote will detect my new HDD perfectly fine but the ISO menu wont detect it at all.

    I currently only have one game on my HDD.

    I've been trying multiple different programs to format as NTFS and changed it to a GPT and nothing has been working.

    Thanks for any help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    MD
    Posts
    2,861
    Rep Power
    219

    Default Re: New 4TB WD HDD detected on remote but not ISO Menu.

    The don't think the xkey can detect that size of hdd. It might only detect up to 2tb



  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Kanada
    Posts
    63
    Rep Power
    23

    Default Re: New 4TB WD HDD detected on remote but not ISO Menu.

    Well this HDD is a replacement of my 3TB HDD and I've seen people talk about using 4TB HDDs.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    MD
    Posts
    2,861
    Rep Power
    219

    Default Re: New 4TB WD HDD detected on remote but not ISO Menu.

    OK. The only don't use the iso menu. Just use the remote to select your game



  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    3,179
    Rep Power
    166

    Default

    reformatted it as GPT instead of MBR

    2.01-4 works fine with 4TB drives/4096 byte sectors.

    http://www.xbox360iso.com/usa-colorado-mods-t595279.html

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Kanada
    Posts
    63
    Rep Power
    23

    Default Re: New 4TB WD HDD detected on remote but not ISO Menu.

    I currently have it as GPT, I've tried reformatting it with different programs at both MBR and GPT and neither have worked.

  7. #7
    Șqůĩŧ Guest

    Default Re: New 4TB WD HDD detected on remote but not ISO Menu.

    Partition the drive off 2tb each. Iso menu has trouble with 4tb I believe.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Kanada
    Posts
    63
    Rep Power
    23

    Default Re: New 4TB WD HDD detected on remote but not ISO Menu.

    Quote Originally Posted by Squit View Post
    Partition the drive off 2tb each. Iso menu has trouble with 4tb I believe.
    I've tried doing that too and it still doesn't work. I can't figure out why it works on the remote but not plugging it straight into the usb at the back and using the ISO menu.

  9. #9
    Șqůĩŧ Guest

    Default Re: New 4TB WD HDD detected on remote but not ISO Menu.

    Tried mp3 menu?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Kanada
    Posts
    63
    Rep Power
    23

    Default Re: New 4TB WD HDD detected on remote but not ISO Menu.

    Well when I plug my HDD and click eject it never auto closes and loads mixed media disk. No matter how long I wait it will never do it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. ext. hdd not being detected...
    By SonsofOcelot in forum JTAG/RGH Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th February 2014, 02:46 AM
  2. Only 2 of 4 gb ram detected on PC
    By jacobleb420 in forum PC General Help
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 19th February 2013, 10:03 PM
  3. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 26th July 2012, 04:16 AM
  4. 360 HDD Not being detected
    By HiTek in forum Xbox360 Hardware Talk
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th September 2010, 03:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Please contact us for your DMCA OR Abuse Requests via
dmca@xbox360iso.com
Xbox360ISO website is not endorsed by or affiliated with Xbox and/or Microsoft Corporation.
eXTReMe Tracker